Is Trader Joe's Wild Caught Sardines In Olive Oil With Smoke Flavor Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, flaky small fish with pronounced smoky, savory notes and a moist, tender mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed atop toast or crackers, folded into salads, tossed with pasta, or used as pizza and appetizer toppings. Reviewers note robust flavor, convenient packaging, occasional variability in texture and salt perception, and varied satisfaction levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky small fish with pronounced smoky, savory notes and a moist, tender mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed atop toast or crackers, folded into salads, tossed with pasta, or used as pizza and appetizer toppings. Reviewers note robust flavor, convenient packaging, occasional variability in texture and salt perception, and varied satisfaction levels.
Ingredients
Sardine, Olive Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor. Contains: Sardine.
Check Trader Joe's Wild Caught Sardines In Olive Oil With Smoke Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Wild Caught Sardines In Olive Oil With Smoke Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Seafood · Can


