Is Trader Joe's Wild Caught Sardines In Olive Oil With Smoke Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sardine
  • natural flavor

sardine

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, flaky small fish with pronounced smoky, savory notes and a moist, tender mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed atop toast or crackers, folded into salads, tossed with pasta, or used as pizza and appetizer toppings. Reviewers note robust flavor, convenient packaging, occasional variability in texture and salt perception, and varied satisfaction levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardine, Olive Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor. Contains: Sardine.

Check Trader Joe's Wild Caught Sardines In Olive Oil With Smoke Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
FlakyTenderOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladPastaTopping