Is Trader Joe's Wild Caught Sardines In Olive Oil With Smoke Flavor Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sardine
  • natural flavor

sardine

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, flaky small fish with pronounced smoky, savory notes and a moist, tender mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed atop toast or crackers, folded into salads, tossed with pasta, or used as pizza and appetizer toppings. Reviewers note robust flavor, convenient packaging, occasional variability in texture and salt perception, and varied satisfaction levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardine, Olive Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor. Contains: Sardine.

Check Trader Joe's Wild Caught Sardines In Olive Oil With Smoke Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
FlakyTenderOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladPastaTopping