Is Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake Dairy Free?

Description
This yellow mini sheet cake features a sweet, classic cake flavor, tender moist crumb, and a smooth, creamy frosting. Customers commonly use it for small gatherings, office parties, and casual dessert servings; reviews note convenient portion size, consistent texture, and occasionally varying sweetness between batches, and generally positive feedback overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- heavy cream
- cream
- unsalted butter
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This yellow mini sheet cake features a sweet, classic cake flavor, tender moist crumb, and a smooth, creamy frosting. Customers commonly use it for small gatherings, office parties, and casual dessert servings; reviews note convenient portion size, consistent texture, and occasionally varying sweetness between batches, and generally positive feedback overall.
Ingredients
Cake (cane Sugar, Flour Blend [white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Enzyme], Buttermilk [cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate], Eggs [eggs, Citric Acid (to Maintain Color)], Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Beta Carotene [color]), Chocolate Frosting (powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavor], Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Heavy Cream [pasteurized Cream], Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Salt). Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


