Is Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • eggs
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • chocolate frosting
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This yellow mini sheet cake features a sweet, classic cake flavor, tender moist crumb, and a smooth, creamy frosting. Customers commonly use it for small gatherings, office parties, and casual dessert servings; reviews note convenient portion size, consistent texture, and occasionally varying sweetness between batches, and generally positive feedback overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (cane Sugar, Flour Blend [white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Enzyme], Buttermilk [cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate], Eggs [eggs, Citric Acid (to Maintain Color)], Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Beta Carotene [color]), Chocolate Frosting (powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavor], Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Heavy Cream [pasteurized Cream], Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Salt). Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking