Is Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • flour blend

flour blend

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This yellow mini sheet cake features a sweet, classic cake flavor, tender moist crumb, and a smooth, creamy frosting. Customers commonly use it for small gatherings, office parties, and casual dessert servings; reviews note convenient portion size, consistent texture, and occasionally varying sweetness between batches, and generally positive feedback overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (cane Sugar, Flour Blend [white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Enzyme], Buttermilk [cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate], Eggs [eggs, Citric Acid (to Maintain Color)], Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Beta Carotene [color]), Chocolate Frosting (powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavor], Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Heavy Cream [pasteurized Cream], Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives], Salt). Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking