Is Trader's Joe Sparkling Black Tea With Juice Peach Juice Beverage 250 ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Effervescent beverage with pronounced peach aroma, offering light carbonation and a balanced sweet-tart profile. Smooth mouthfeel with mild astringency. Commonly enjoyed cold as a standalone refreshment or used as a mixer in cocktails; reviewers frequently cite its fruity scent, approachable sweetness, and refreshing clean finish, often served chilled with meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Black Tea (Water, Black Tea), Peach Juice, Carbon Dioxide, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color).

Check Trader's Joe Sparkling Black Tea With Juice Peach Juice Beverage 250 ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Trader's Joe Sparkling Black Tea With Juice Peach Juice Beverage 250 ML | Spoonful