Is Tradition chocolate chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • chocolate chips

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole rolled oats, enriched wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, dextrose, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, salt, vanilla extract), glucose, glycerin, fancy molasses, liquid whole egg, liquid yolk mix (eggs), salt, baking powder, modified corn starch, natural flavour, gum blend (xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum), soya lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, modified milk ingredients.

Check Tradition chocolate chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go