Is Traditional Beef Lasagna with Brown Rice Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed tomatoes, Cheese [mozzarella, cottage and parmesan (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzyme, cellulose powder, lipase, natamycin)], Brown rice pasta (brown rice, rice bran), Ground beef, Tomato paste, Modified corn starch, Flavour, Salt, Dehydrated onion and garlic, Spices.

Check Traditional Beef Lasagna with Brown Rice Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Traditional Beef Lasagna with Brown Rice Pasta is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichAcidicUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep