Is Traditional Bread Stone Mill Wholemeal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 481
  • calcium carbonate
  • 471

481

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Wheat, Soy And Barley As Indicated In Bold Type, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (47% Minimum), Water, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Germ Cultured Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt, Vinegar Vegetable Emulsifiers (471,481, 472E), Malted Barley Flour, Molasses, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)

Check Traditional Bread Stone Mill Wholemeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryNeutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go