Is TRADITIONAL BREAKFAST SAUSAGE LINKS, TRADITIONAL Vegetarian?

Description
Links present a savory, peppery flavor with a browned, caramelized exterior and tender, slightly springy interior. Commonly pan-fried or baked, they crisp on the outside while remaining juicy inside, served with eggs, biscuits, or in breakfast sandwiches and skillets. Customer reviews mention consistent seasoning, reliable juiciness, and occasional size variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- encased in collagen casings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Links present a savory, peppery flavor with a browned, caramelized exterior and tender, slightly springy interior. Commonly pan-fried or baked, they crisp on the outside while remaining juicy inside, served with eggs, biscuits, or in breakfast sandwiches and skillets. Customer reviews mention consistent seasoning, reliable juiciness, and occasional size variability.
Ingredients
Pork, !"Contains 2% or Less of:" Salt, Water, Dextrose, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate. !"Encased in" Collagen Casings.
Check TRADITIONAL BREAKFAST SAUSAGE LINKS, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL BREAKFAST SAUSAGE LINKS, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL BREAKFAST SAUSAGE LINKS, TRADITIONAL is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


