Is TRADITIONAL BREAKFAST SAUSAGE LINKS, TRADITIONAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • encased in collagen casings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Links present a savory, peppery flavor with a browned, caramelized exterior and tender, slightly springy interior. Commonly pan-fried or baked, they crisp on the outside while remaining juicy inside, served with eggs, biscuits, or in breakfast sandwiches and skillets. Customer reviews mention consistent seasoning, reliable juiciness, and occasional size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, !"Contains 2% or Less of:" Salt, Water, Dextrose, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate. !"Encased in" Collagen Casings.

Check TRADITIONAL BREAKFAST SAUSAGE LINKS, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL BREAKFAST SAUSAGE LINKS, TRADITIONAL is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingCooking