Is TRADITIONAL CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA SOUP, TRADITIONAL, CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory with mild heat and a creamy, hearty texture, this soup offers a balance of smooth broth and tender shredded pieces. Commonly enjoyed hot as a quick weeknight meal, topped with crunchy garnishes or paired with chips or bread. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report variable seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- modified food starch, cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory with mild heat and a creamy, hearty texture, this soup offers a balance of smooth broth and tender shredded pieces. Commonly enjoyed hot as a quick weeknight meal, topped with crunchy garnishes or paired with chips or bread. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report variable seasoning.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Celery, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Soybean Oil, Green Sweet Peppers, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Fat, Datem, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chipotle Pepper (Dried), Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Coconut Oil, Colored With Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract And Beta Carotene, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Chives (Dried), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid
Check TRADITIONAL CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA SOUP, TRADITIONAL, CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA SOUP, TRADITIONAL, CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA SOUP, TRADITIONAL, CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


