Is TRADITIONAL CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA SOUP, TRADITIONAL, CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified food starch, cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory with mild heat and a creamy, hearty texture, this soup offers a balance of smooth broth and tender shredded pieces. Commonly enjoyed hot as a quick weeknight meal, topped with crunchy garnishes or paired with chips or bread. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report variable seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Celery, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Soybean Oil, Green Sweet Peppers, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Fat, Datem, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chipotle Pepper (Dried), Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Coconut Oil, Colored With Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract And Beta Carotene, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Chives (Dried), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid

Check TRADITIONAL CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA SOUP, TRADITIONAL, CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA SOUP, TRADITIONAL, CHICKEN CHEESE ENCHILADA is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep