Is TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • cheese culture
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate

pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese culture
reduced fat cheddar cheese
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR | Spoonful