Is TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized reduced fat milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
pasteurized reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


