Is TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized reduced fat milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
pasteurized reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL REDUCED FAT MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


