Is TRADITIONAL FETA REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED CHEESE, TRADITIONAL FETA Vegan?

Description
Crumbly, tangy cheese with a mildly salty, creamy finish, offering a firm yet easily crumbled texture that sprinkles well over salads, pastas, and roasted vegetables. Customers commonly note reliable flavor, convenient crumbles, and versatile use, while some comments mention variability in saltiness and occasional notes on packaging and portion consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part skim milk
- reduced fat feta cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crumbly, tangy cheese with a mildly salty, creamy finish, offering a firm yet easily crumbled texture that sprinkles well over salads, pastas, and roasted vegetables. Customers commonly note reliable flavor, convenient crumbles, and versatile use, while some comments mention variability in saltiness and occasional notes on packaging and portion consistency.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check TRADITIONAL FETA REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED CHEESE, TRADITIONAL FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL FETA REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED CHEESE, TRADITIONAL FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL FETA REDUCED FAT CRUMBLED CHEESE, TRADITIONAL FETA is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


