Is TRADITIONAL FULLY-COOKED ROTISSERIE CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • whole chicken without neck
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • seasoned chicken
  • natural flavors

whole chicken without neck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned meat with tender, moist texture and a crisp exterior delivers straightforward rotisserie flavor and pull-apart mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick family meals, casseroles, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent juiciness, and occasional variability in size or crispness across different locations and generally predictable reheating results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN (WHOLE CHICKEN WITHOUT NECK AND GIBLETS, WATER, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CARRAGEENAN), RUB (SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check TRADITIONAL FULLY-COOKED ROTISSERIE CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSandwich