Is TRADITIONAL GORDITAS FLOUR TORTILLAS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono- diglycerides
  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin

mono- diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOHYDRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE OIL: PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN AND/OR PALM KERNEL AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONO- DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), FUMARIC ACID, YEAST, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE (DOUGH CONDITIONER).

Check TRADITIONAL GORDITAS FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingOn The Go