Is TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor lemon juice concentrate
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Traditional Italian dressing is a versatile vinaigrette-type salad dressing that can also be used as a marinade for meat or vegetables. It is commonly used for stir-frys as well. The dressing is known for its tangy flavor and light consistency. People appreciate its ability to enhance the taste of salads and add a burst of flavor to grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Its versatility and traditional Italian flavors make it a popular choice for various culinary uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% GARLIC*, ONION*, RED BELL PEPPER* MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR)

Check TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingTopping