Is TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN Vegetarian?

Description
Traditional Italian dressing is a versatile vinaigrette-type salad dressing that can also be used as a marinade for meat or vegetables. It is commonly used for stir-frys as well. The dressing is known for its tangy flavor and light consistency. People appreciate its ability to enhance the taste of salads and add a burst of flavor to grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Its versatility and traditional Italian flavors make it a popular choice for various culinary uses.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor lemon juice concentrate
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
natural flavor lemon juice concentrate
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Traditional Italian dressing is a versatile vinaigrette-type salad dressing that can also be used as a marinade for meat or vegetables. It is commonly used for stir-frys as well. The dressing is known for its tangy flavor and light consistency. People appreciate its ability to enhance the taste of salads and add a burst of flavor to grilled meats and roasted vegetables. Its versatility and traditional Italian flavors make it a popular choice for various culinary uses.
Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% GARLIC*, ONION*, RED BELL PEPPER* MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR)
Check TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


