Is TRADITIONAL ITALIAN STYLE SOPRESSATA SALAMI, HOT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check TRADITIONAL ITALIAN STYLE SOPRESSATA SALAMI, HOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL ITALIAN STYLE SOPRESSATA SALAMI, HOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL ITALIAN STYLE SOPRESSATA SALAMI, HOT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


