Is TRADITIONAL MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • reduced fat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, REDUCED FAT MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), CREAM, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check TRADITIONAL MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep