Is Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Breathe Easy, Eucalyptus Mint, Tea Bags Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liver function
  • if you are taking corticosteroids

liver function

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement Breathe Easy Eucalyptus Mint Tea Bags are a herbal supplement formulated from traditional herbs such as fennel, licorice, and eucalyptus. This tea is specifically designed to support the respiratory system and promote respiratory health. Made with 92% organic ingredients, including eucalyptus mint tea, this blend provides a refreshing experience. Additionally, Bi Yan Pian, which is a blend of eleven Chinese herbs, is incorporated to further support respiratory health. While no specific information about customer opinions is available, it can be inferred that people appreciate this product for its traditional herbal formulation and its ability to promote respiratory well-being.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Licorice Root, Organic Eucalyptus Leaf (Pheur), Organic Fennel Fruit, Bi Yan Pian Dry Aqueous Extract 8:1, Proprietary Blend: Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Calendula Flower, Pleurisy Root, Organic Ginger Rhizome, Organic Licorice Root-300mg, Organic Eucalyptus Leaf-285mg, Organic Fennel Fruit-255mg, Bi Yan Pian Dry Aqueous Extract 8:1-120Mg, Proprietary Blend-540mg

Check Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Breathe Easy, Eucalyptus Mint, Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Breathe Easy, Eucalyptus Mint, Tea Bags is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
MintyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast