Is Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Breathe Easy, Eucalyptus Mint, Tea Bags Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • liver function
  • if you are taking corticosteroids

liver function

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement Breathe Easy Eucalyptus Mint Tea Bags are a herbal supplement formulated from traditional herbs such as fennel, licorice, and eucalyptus. This tea is specifically designed to support the respiratory system and promote respiratory health. Made with 92% organic ingredients, including eucalyptus mint tea, this blend provides a refreshing experience. Additionally, Bi Yan Pian, which is a blend of eleven Chinese herbs, is incorporated to further support respiratory health. While no specific information about customer opinions is available, it can be inferred that people appreciate this product for its traditional herbal formulation and its ability to promote respiratory well-being.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Licorice Root, Organic Eucalyptus Leaf (Pheur), Organic Fennel Fruit, Bi Yan Pian Dry Aqueous Extract 8:1, Proprietary Blend: Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Calendula Flower, Pleurisy Root, Organic Ginger Rhizome, Organic Licorice Root-300mg, Organic Eucalyptus Leaf-285mg, Organic Fennel Fruit-255mg, Bi Yan Pian Dry Aqueous Extract 8:1-120Mg, Proprietary Blend-540mg

Check Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Breathe Easy, Eucalyptus Mint, Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Breathe Easy, Eucalyptus Mint, Tea Bags is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
MintyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast