Is Traditional Medicinals Organic Lemon Throat Tea Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Organic Purple Coneflower Root (Echinacea Purpurea), Mg, Organic Licorice Root (Glycyrrhiza Glabra), Organic Marshmallow Leaf (Althaea Officinalis), Organic Marshmallow Root (Althaea Officinalis), Organic Licorice Root Extract (5-7:1), Mg (Glycyrrhiza Uralensis), Equivalent To 300Of Licorice, Non-medicinal Organic Lemon Myrtle Leaf (Backhousia Citriodora), Organic Bitter Fennel Fruit (Foeniculum Vulgare), Organic Sweet Orange Peel (Citrus Sinensis), Organic Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum Spp,)

Check Traditional Medicinals Organic Lemon Throat Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Traditional Medicinals Organic Lemon Throat Tea is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionZehrsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking