Is TRADITIONAL PEANUT BUTTER CUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- egg white solids
- milk chocolate sugar
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA, PEANUT BUTTER, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OILS, SALT, SUGAR, DECO SUGAR, EGG WHITE SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARTCH (E1412), SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE (E221), MAY CONTAIN: FD&C BLUE #1 (E133), BLUE #2 (E132), RED #3 (E127), RED #40 (E129), YELLOW #5 (E102), YELLOW #6 (E110), CORNSTARCH, PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK), SALT
Check TRADITIONAL PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL PEANUT BUTTER CUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


