Is Coles Sliced Pepperoni Medium | 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- milk solids
- no added hormones australian beef
- sow stall free australian pork
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS:Sow Stall Free Australian Pork (75%), No Added Hormones Australian Beef (19%), Salt, Dextrose,Milk Solids, Chilli, Spices [Black Pepper, Paprika], Lactose(Milk), Mineral Salt (451), Antioxidant (316), Smoke Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Starter Culture, Preservative (250). Natural Wood Smoke.
Check Coles Sliced Pepperoni Medium | 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Sliced Pepperoni Medium | 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


