Is TRADITIONAL PORK TAMALES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef base
  • lard
  • partially hydrogenated lard with BHA
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASA (GROUND CORN, WATER, LIME), PORK, LARD AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED LARD WITH BHA AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR AND CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, MEAT SEASONING (SPICES, SALT AND SOYBEAN OIL), RED PEPPERS, BEEF BASE (SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY OIL], ONION AND GARLIC, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL AND SPICES).

Check TRADITIONAL PORK TAMALES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking