Is TRADITIONAL PORK TAMALES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef base
  • lard
  • partially hydrogenated lard with BHA
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASA (GROUND CORN, WATER, LIME), PORK, LARD AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED LARD WITH BHA AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR AND CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, MEAT SEASONING (SPICES, SALT AND SOYBEAN OIL), RED PEPPERS, BEEF BASE (SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY OIL], ONION AND GARLIC, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL AND SPICES).

Check TRADITIONAL PORK TAMALES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking