Is TRADITIONAL RECIPE PFEFFERNUSSE COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HONEY, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, EGGS, CINNAMON, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANISE OIL, LEAVENING MIX (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO-AND- DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY POWDER (MILK), ALLSPICE, CLOVES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT. DONUT SUGAR INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, WHEY (MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, SOY FLOUR.

Check TRADITIONAL RECIPE PFEFFERNUSSE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast