Is TRADITIONAL RECIPE PFEFFERNUSSE COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- donut sugar dextrose
- mono-and- diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HONEY, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, EGGS, CINNAMON, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANISE OIL, LEAVENING MIX (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO-AND- DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY POWDER (MILK), ALLSPICE, CLOVES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT. DONUT SUGAR INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, WHEY (MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, SOY FLOUR.
Check TRADITIONAL RECIPE PFEFFERNUSSE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL RECIPE PFEFFERNUSSE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


