Is TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, savory mashed beans offering a creamy, slightly earthy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or layering in casseroles. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally citing variability in seasoning, desired thickness, and reheating ease across purchases noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, LARD, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER.

Check TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishMeal PrepSandwich