Is TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL Vegan?

Description
Smooth, savory mashed beans offering a creamy, slightly earthy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or layering in casseroles. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally citing variability in seasoning, desired thickness, and reheating ease across purchases noted.
Why it's not vegan
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory mashed beans offering a creamy, slightly earthy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or layering in casseroles. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally citing variability in seasoning, desired thickness, and reheating ease across purchases noted.
Ingredients
PREPARED BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, LARD, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER.
Check TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


