Is Traditional Seasoned Meat-Free Sausages Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Coconut Oil, Soya Protein, Wheat Gluten, Thickeners: Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose; Soya Flour, Flavourings, Potato Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Acidulant: Sodium Acetate; Spices, Dextrose, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonate; Soybean Oil, Colour: Betanin; Herb, Spice Extract. Filled into Alginate Casing. For allergens, inçluding cereals containing Gluten, see ingredient in bold.

Check Traditional Seasoned Meat-Free Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwich FillingMeal PrepSnacking