Is Traditional Spaghetti Sauce Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- roman cheese from cow's milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
roman cheese from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Food Starch-modified, Sugar, Cornstarch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Roman Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Beet Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Red Pepper
Check Traditional Spaghetti Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional Spaghetti Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Powder


