Is Traeger Anything Rub Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Versatile seasoning with a balanced, slightly smoky profile and a coarse, granular texture that adheres well to meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle for grilling, smoking, roasting, and pan-searing. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and ease of use; a minority find it strong for delicate dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER), GARLIC, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, JALAPENO POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC OIL, LIME OIL.

Check Traeger Anything Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySpicyCitrus
Texture
PowderyGranule
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingTopping