Is Traeger Pork & Poultry Rub Apple & Honey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Dehydrated Apple, Onion, Spices, Chili Pepper, Paprika Extract, Honey.
Check Traeger Pork & Poultry Rub Apple & Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traeger Pork & Poultry Rub Apple & Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Boar's Head All Natural Honey Crisp Apple Chicken Sausage
Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar Honey Blend with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 16 fl oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


