Is TRAIL BLEND Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL SALT), PUMPKIN KERNELS, CHOCOLATE GEMS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN {ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}], SUGAR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE [CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, SHELLAC]), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check TRAIL BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRAIL BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Snack · Pouch


