Is TRAIL MIX, APPLE PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • honey
  • whey powder
  • diglycerides
  • butter
  • cinnamon yogurt raisins
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +6 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE CINNAMON YOGURT GRAHAM PIECES (APPLE CINNAMON YOGURT [YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), WHEY POWDER (MILK), DRY NONFAT YOGURT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], NATURAL APPLE CINNAMON FLAVOR, GROUND CINNAMON, NATURAL STRAWBERRY COLOR [PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL PIGMENTS (BEET, ANNATTO), RICE BRAN EXTRACT (EMULSIFIER)]], GRAHAM COOKIE GEMS (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT/GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OILS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), CINNAMON YOGURT RAISINS (CINNAMON YOGURT RAISINS [YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), WHEY POWDER (MILK), DRY NONFAT YOGURT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), GROUND CINNAMON], CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARAMEL BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), WALNUTS.

Check TRAIL MIX, APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping