Is TRAIL MIX BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • whole milk powder
  • skim dry milk solids
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • +5 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, RAISINS (CONTAIN SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, MINI M&M'S CHOCOLATE (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2]), FRUCTOSE, DRIED ORANGE PULP (CONTAINS GUAR GUM), SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LIQUID INVERT SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, HONEY, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS - A PRESERVATIVE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, WHEAT FLOUR, ALMONDS, CASHEWS.

Check TRAIL MIX BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep