Is TRAIL MIX, BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey coating
  • honey
  • honey roasted sesame sticks
  • whey powder
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

honey coating

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET BBQ FLAVORED CRACKER COATED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SEASONING [SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SALT, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT {COLOR}, PAPRIKA], PEANUT OIL, TAPIOCA FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SEASONED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO, MOLASSES POWDER {REFINERY SYRUP, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR}, VINEGAR POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS}, ONION, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA, HABANERO CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, MALIC ACID, MUSTARD, EXTRACT OF CAPSICUM], CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), ROASTED CORN (CORN, PALM OIL, SEA SALT), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, HONEY, WHEAT STARCH], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]).

Check TRAIL MIX, BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go