Is TRAIL MIX, CANYON MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • whey powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • honey
  • honey roasted peanuts
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt covered raisins
  • +3 more

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), RAISINS, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUCROSE, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM), YOGURT COVERED RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND CULTURED SKIM MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND NATURAL FLAVOR], RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE [ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND AS A PRESERVATIVE]), WALNUTS.

Check TRAIL MIX, CANYON MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastSalad