Is Trail mix, fruit & nut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins coated with less than 1% sunflower and/or canola oil, sweetened banana chips (bananas, expeller pressed coconut oil, sugar and natural flavor), peanuts, dried sweetened pineapple (sugar, pineapple, contains 2% or less of the following: citric acid, calcium chloride [improves texture], sodium metabisulfite [as preservative]), mango flavored pineapple coin (sugar, pineapple, contains 2% or less of the following: citric acid, sodium metabisulfite [as preservative], artificial mango flavor, yellow 5, yellow 6), almonds, dried sweetened strawberries (strawberries, sugar, rice flour, citric acid, red 40, sulfur dioxide [color retention]), dried sweetened cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), dried sweetened cherries (red tart pitted cherries, sugar and sunflower oil), vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed), sea salt.

Check Trail mix, fruit & nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast