Is TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER CUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • honey solids
  • honey roasted peanuts
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, FRUCTOSE, HONEY SOLIDS {REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY}, HONEY, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM], PEANUT OIL), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL.

Check TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast