Is TRAIL MIX, TERIYAKI CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- teriyaki chicken strips
- chicken breast
- spices and natural flavorings
- belgian unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
teriyaki chicken strips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TERIYAKI CHICKEN STRIPS (CHICKEN BREAST, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, SALT), PUMPKIN SEEDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED MANGO (DICED MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE OIL, CELLULOSE POWDER), ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE (BELGIAN UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PECANS, WALNUTS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS.
Check TRAIL MIX, TERIYAKI CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRAIL MIX, TERIYAKI CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
TRAIL MIX, TERIYAKI CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


