Is TRAIL MIX WITH PEPPERED TURKEY JERKY, PEPPERED TURKEY JERKY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppered Turkey Jerky (Turkey Breast, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Water, Vinegar, Spices And Natural Flavorings, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Plum Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Pumpkin Seeds, Walnuts, Dark Chocolate Pieces (Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavoring], Sugar, Gum Arabic, Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Caramel Color), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil).

Check TRAIL MIX WITH PEPPERED TURKEY JERKY, PEPPERED TURKEY JERKY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetPeppery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go