Is Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab Oat Free?

Description
Trans Ocean Crab Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab is a seafood imitation made from Alaska Pollock and real King Crab Meat. It is fully cooked and made from wild caught seafood, specifically Alaska Pollock, which is certified by the Marine Stewardship Council. This imitation crab is low in cholesterol and gluten free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. It is also certified by the American Heart Association. People appreciate the taste and texture of this crab, and it is reported to last well in the fridge.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- natural and artificial flavor
- king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Description
Trans Ocean Crab Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab is a seafood imitation made from Alaska Pollock and real King Crab Meat. It is fully cooked and made from wild caught seafood, specifically Alaska Pollock, which is certified by the Marine Stewardship Council. This imitation crab is low in cholesterol and gluten free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. It is also certified by the American Heart Association. People appreciate the taste and texture of this crab, and it is reported to last well in the fridge.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Anchovy, Sardine, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added, Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Color Added
Check Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz
Partake Classic Grahams - Graham Style Crackers
Where to buy
Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Flake


