Is Trans Ocean Jaiba Supremo Crab Supreme - 20 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beni-zuwai crab meat, natural and artificial flavor
- egg whites
- beni-zuwai crab meat
- pacific whiting
- lobster
- fish
- contains fish
- fish protein
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +9 more
beni-zuwai crab meat, natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting, MSC Certified), Water, Pea Starch, Egg Whites, Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Beni-Zuwai Crab Meat, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Extracts of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, and Alaska Pollock), Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Sea Salt, Sorbitol, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added.
Check Trans Ocean Jaiba Supremo Crab Supreme - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trans Ocean Jaiba Supremo Crab Supreme - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
Where to buy
Trans Ocean Jaiba Supremo Crab Supreme - 20 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


